Kojic Acid DiPalmitate Powder

Regular price ₱400.00

Kojic Acid is a product derived from several species of fungi, is known to limit melanin production -- the substance that gives skin its color. It is a common ingredient in skin lightening or depigmenting products. It widely used to whiten, cosmetic applied as a skin lightening agent due to its potential to inhibit the enzyme tyrosinase. Tyrosinase is necessary for the synthesis of melanin, which offers skin its coloring.

  • Kojic Acid also has antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant attributes. It can protect against fruits from turning brown and is also applied to preserve the pink and red shade of seafood.
  • Depigmenting agent and fights age spots. Induces skin lightening and helps to establish an even skin tone on all skin types. Minimizes liver spots.

Kojic acid are most often applied to the skin topically, in the form of a cream, lotion, soap or serum. The usual recommended dosage of kojic acid is relatively small, often with a maximum concentration of 1%. However, to decrease the chances of side effects, most skin lightening products use a concentration closer to 0.2%.

One must also take into consideration how this skin lightening treatment will react with their individual body. Those who experience sensitivity may need to apply it less frequently and re-evaluate their usage.


Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal ₱0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods