Lactic Acid (Alpha Hydroxy Acid) 500g

Regular price ₱150.00

Lactic acid is a naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (or AHAs) produced by fermentation of sugars. It is the alpha hydroxy acid most frequently used for peel products.

pH Value 0.5.

Easily soluble in water.

 

INCI Name: Lactic acid, water

 Benefits:

  • Very useful to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells
  • Can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores
  • Good choice for first-time peel users or for those with sensitive skin
  • Often used in creams & lotions at a lower concentration for a more gentle acid-based peel.

Use: Typical use level is between 1-20%. Important: Do not use lactic acid pure and undiluted; the solution is highly acidic and can lead to skin irritation and skin burns.

External use only. Please note that when using this ingredient regularly in skin care products, the skin will be very sensitive and needs to be protected from the sun, wearing sunscreen or any other protection. 

Applications: Peels, creams, lotions, masks, cleansers. Due to it's acidity the final product needs to be tested for safe pH. Optimal pH range from 3.5-5.0. Some over the counter products, after adding lactic acid, will separate as a result of the low pH, and need to be stabilized.

Raw material source: Corn starch and various sugars. Lactic acid is produced by bacterial fermentation (various Lactobacilli) of carbohydrates (sugar, starch). Pure sucrose, glucose from starch, raw sugar beet juice are frequently applied.

 

 


Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal ₱0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods